(303) 369-3200

Monday, 16 March 2015 18:00

New Guidance Issued for Employers Reimbursing Non-Group Health Insurance

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The IRS recently releasedIRS Notice 2015-17 to give more guidance to small employers (less than 50 full time equivalents) who do not offer healthcare coverage, but do reimburse employees for the cost of their premiums when those employees purchase health care coverage on their own.

The IRS gave previous guidance that defined Employer Payment Plans in IRS Notice 2013-54, and indicated that a stand-alone plan that directly paid for or reimbursed employees for health insurance obtained elsewhere (including Medicare), would not be compliant with the Affordable Care Act, and would be subject to an excise tax (Section 4980D) of up to $100 per employee per day.  

What does Notice 2015-17 accomplish and whom does it affect?

  1. Small Employers with an Employer Payment Plan will receive transition relief until July 1, 2015 from the Code 4980D Excise Tax, and from the responsibility to file Form 8928 (utilized to self-report violations and compute the penalty tax)
  2. Transitional relief will ONLY apply to small employers who are defined as an employer who is NOT considered Applicable Large Employers (ALEs) and does NOT average more than 50 full-time employee (including full-time equivalent employees)
  3. Transition relief will be extended to June 30, 2015. Beginning July 1, 2015, an employer who does not comply may be subject to the penalties

According to the Notice, “This relief does not extend to stand-alone HRAs or other arrangements to reimburse employees for medical expenses other than insurance premiums.” So, if your company has an arrangement where no group insurance is provided but actual out-of-pocket medical expenses are reimbursed, this plan should be discontinued immediately, and if needed, any violation after 1/1/2014 should be self reported.

Employers with Employer Payment Plans not currently in compliance with the market reforms should take the necessary steps now to bring their plans into compliance. 

In the past, many were under the belief that it was OK to reimburse for individual or Medicare Premiums as long as it was post tax.  Now, it’s clear this has changed, if the employer requires proof of purchase of coverage.  The IRS’s treatment of increases in employee compensation to assist with insurance cost is spelled out as follows:

  • Employers who increase an employee’s taxable compensation and do not require that the additional compensation be used to purchase health insurance coverage do NOT create an Employer Payment Plan and are NOT considered to have a group health plan

  • If an employer requires that an employee uses the increased compensation to purchase health coverage, this does create an Employer Payment Plan and is subject to the excise tax (Section 4980D), EVEN if the payment is taxable

Medicare premium reimbursement arrangements (for Medicare Part B or D) for active employees are considered an Employer Payment Plan, and they are subject to the ACA market reforms if they cover two or more active employees. Thus, such reimbursement arrangements are not allowed.  Employers wishing to encourage employees over 65 to move over to Medicare may wish to consider a taxable and unconditional increase in compensation for those who opt off of the group medical plan, especially if more than one employee is affected.

The Notice also provided guidance for the tax treatment of the health insurance premiums of S-Corporation owners as well as certain Medicare and TRICARE-related reimbursements.  See the Notice itself for more details

Here are our recommendations:

  • Employers who have not been offering premium reimbursement plans need not take any action

  • Small employers who have been paying directly or reimbursing premiums for individual insurance contracts must stop doing so no later than June 30, 2015, to avoid the possibility of an excise tax (Section 4980D)

  • Employers who are paying Medicare premiums or reimbursement for more than one active employee should also cease this practice

  • If the employer wishes to continue helping employees with the cost of coverage, payments conditioned on proof of coverage should be converted to unconditional and taxable compensation increases

  • Employers with 50 or more Full Time Equivalent employees should immediately review any Employer Payment Plans to ensure they do not contain reimbursement for premiums and cease any pre- OR post-tax reimbursement practices they have in place

Disclaimer.  Please remember that the information we provide is not to be construed as legal advice. For further interpretation of how this topic specifically affects your group health plan, we always suggest checking with an ERISA attorney. 

 

Read 6270 times Last modified on Monday, 14 September 2020 20:18
Amy De Lorenzo

Amy Johnston is an Account Manager with extensive experience working with both large and small employers as a broker.  In addition to five years of broker experience prior to joining Fall River, she also brings eight years of insurance carrier expertise.  Amy is an expert on ERISA, the Affordable Care Act, and other compliance issues.

Ms. Johnston received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Communications from Colorado State University. She is a Colorado native from Steamboat Springs, and loves spending time in the mountains with her husband, two children, and Tucker the cocker spaniel. She enjoys snowshoeing, hiking, and philanthropy work to promote education.